FPG Insurance
Home | Company Profile Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


Accountability is one of FPG Insurance Co., Inc. (herein referred to as “FPG”, “we”, “the Company” and “us”) core behavior. In line with this, we dedicate and commit to protect and respect your rights to privacy when you interact or establish business relationship with us.

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with applicable laws, with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). In processing you data, we follow the general privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose and proportionality as stated under the DPA.

We recommend that you read and understand this policy to be informed of the Company’s principles and practices in collecting, processing, sharing and disposing of your personal data.


How we collect data.

Volunteered Information - We will receive and store any information you enter on the website or give us in any other way that personally identifies you, to enable us to contact you when needed and to provide you with information on products, services and benefits.

Automatic Information - To enable us to provide content that users need and desire, we may automatically collect aggregated site-visit statistics, such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This is collected using tracking technologies and the information collected is used for service operation quality as well as to provide general information and statistics regarding the usage of our website. No personally identifiable data is used for this purpose.


How we use data.

The data or information that we automatically collects will be used to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services.
This data and information is unidentifiable and we will make no attempt to link this to certain individual.

The data or information that we voluntarily received will be used to achieve the purpose for which it was given. For existing or potential clients or other persons interested in our products and services, the data or information may be used and processed as follow:

  • Preparation of insurance proposal consistent with your insurance needs.
  • Preparation of insurance renewals.
  • Execution of non-life contracts.
  • Collection of premiums, additional payments, and other activities provided for by the contract.
  • Settlement of claims or other services.
  • Providing you of latest offering of products and services unless you notify us, not to use your personal data for direct marketing.
  • As part of regulatory obligations, including but not limited to Anti-Money Laundering Law (AMLA)
  • For exercise and defense of Company’s legal claims or rights.

How we use “cookies” and other data collection tools.

We may use “cookies” to improve our internet service to you. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on the web browser in your computer that can be retrieved by our website. Cookies enable our website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs. For example, if you previously visited an FPG website and enquired about a particular service, cookies enable us to present information linked to that particular enquiry next time you visit the website. Cookies also help us understand which areas of our websites are most useful and popular so we can plan updates and improvements accordingly.

The information collected by cookies is anonymous; it contains no names, addresses, telephone numbers or other personal data. Cookies do not enable anyone to contact you by telephone, email, post or any other means.
If you wish, you can disable cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser. This allows you to delete existing cookies on your web browser and also prevent new ones being placed. Please remember that, if you do this, you may experience a less smooth and personalized browsing experience.


How we share personal data and with whom.

We will only share your personal data if it is strictly required or if it is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected. In the ordinary course of business, we may share your data to the following:

  • Between and among the FPG group companies for lawful purposes including but not limited to business development, marketing services, IT services, accounting services, underwriting and risk management purposes;
  • Our service providers and vendors necessary for the purpose of carrying out the Company’s product and services;
  • Other insurance and distribution parties, such as brokers, reinsurers, agents, intermediaries, claims investigators, loss adjusters, third party administrators and other business partners;
  • People, companies or authorities to who FPG must make disclosures under applicable laws, regulations, directives, orders, codes, policies and procedures, such as governmental or public authorities.

Due to the international nature of our business, we may transfer personal data across borders. We will only do this when permitted by applicable law and if strictly required to do so or necessary for the fulfillment of insurance service.


How we retain data.

In ordinary course of business, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary to the fulfillment of the purposes for which the data was collected or for the establishment or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law.


How we recognize your rights as data subject.

In cases where you consider that the processing of your personal information is in violation of applicable privacy laws, you have the right to file a formal complaint to the National Privacy Commission. To file a complaint, the data subject may opt to personally go to the NPC Office or electronically sent it via [email protected].

We also recognize your rights as data subject under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which includes the following:

  1. The right to be informed that your personal information will be collected and processed,
  2. The right to be furnished information in relation to the processing of your personal information,
  3. The right of reasonable access to your personal information.
  4. The right to dispute any error in your personal information and have it corrected,
  5. The right to erasure or blocking of your personal information if said information is incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or no longer necessary for the purposes for which
  6. The right to object to the processing of your personal information,
  7. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission, and
  8. The right to damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your personal information.

For any questions or if you wish to exercise your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data, you can contact our Data Privacy Officer:


The Data Protection Officer
FPG Insurance Co., Inc.
6th Floor Zuellig Building
Makati Avenue corner Paseo de Roxas,
Makati City 1225, Philippines
E-mail: [email protected]


How we dispose your data.

We follow safe destruction and disposal of personal data. Disposal of electronic data is subject to secure electronic deletion or anonymization. While physical files are being disposed through shredding machines.


Agreement and Modification.

By using and accessing the website you indicate that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and you consent to the collection and use of information by us in the manner explained under this Privacy Policy.


Changes to the Privacy Policy.

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice by updating this Privacy Policy.
Any modifications in the way we use personal information will be provided in future updates of this Privacy Policy.

Modifications will be effective immediately and will be available on the Website under the Privacy Policy. You may wish to visit this webpage periodically to review the Privacy Policy.